PRIVACY POLICY OF MØLLENBERG & VILEN

Privacy Policy of Møllenberg & Vilen.

Møllenberg & Vilen respect and protect your privacy. In the following, you can read about how we handle your personal data. Our Privacy Policy complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) and Danish Law. 


When we process personal data it is necessary for the performance of our engagement with you. If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the legitimacy of the processing by MØLLENBERG & VILEN prior to your withdrawal of the consent. If we share your personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we share this because we have a legal obligation to do so. The following are the main categories of data collected by MØLLENBERG & VILEN and the main purposes for collecting the personal data:


As part of our general business operations 


We collect personal data about athletes and sponsors, individuals, customers, providers, suppliers (including third party service providers) and other stakeholders. The data may include an individual’s name, contact details and other information necessary for conducting our engagement with you. 


To assist with queries 


You may provide us with personal data including your name, e-mail address or other contact details when you contact us by telephone, e-mail, snail mail (post), our chatbot, if any or by using our digital platforms. Such personal data enables us to liaise with you. The information may be disclosed to cooperation partners of MØLLENBERG & VILEN. 


Athletes, Sponsors and other Clients 


We may collect personal data of athletes, sponsors and other clients and prospective athletes, prospective sponsors and other prospective clients, including name, contact details, credit information/credit standing, bank account(s), payment and credit card details and other information necessary for us to conduct business with the person. 


Business development 


The personal data you provide to us and personal data collected at our digital platforms will be used to enhance our client insight and drive relevant communication and offers across all touch points you may have with MØLLENBERG & VILEN. Personal data will also be used for service development.


Marketing


Based on your consent, we process your personal data for the purpose of informing you of our services.


For the above purpose, we create marketing, tailored to your preferences and profile which will be based on your contact information, browsing history, and engagement such as name, address, e-mail, phone number, cooperation history, unique identifiers such as cookieIDs or deviceIDs and tracked browsing history based on these IDs. Please be aware that this list is not exhaustive as we may use any personal information collected in connection with your interactions with MØLLENBERG & VILEN and our websites, mobile applications and services.


If you do not wish to receive any such further information, you can easily and free of charge unsubscribe from our marketing communication anytime. You will find ways to unsubscribe in connection with subscribing to or receiving marketing communication from us. You can also contact us by email or snail mail (post) to unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communication, we will delete your personal data within two months, unless we process your personal data for other purposes.


Customer surveys


To develop our services, we may collect personal data from digital platform visitors or customers as part of surveys. We will only process personal data as part of surveys if you have provided a consent. Likewise, personal data obtained through surveys will only be used for marketing purposes with your consent.

Confidentiality


We may collect personal data as required or permitted by the law. Personal as well as non-personal data collected by us is considered confidential and will never be sold or leased to third parties Except as set forth in this Policy.

Links to other websites


Our website contains links to other websites (such as Facebook and Instagram) to which this Policy does not apply. Please note that we do not endorse other websites and their content. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Disclosure of Information

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, including prospective athletes, prospective sponsors and other prospective clients.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others if you have given consent.

Social networking sites, if required when processing if you have given your consent.

With other third parties to ensure the safety and security of our customers, to protect our rights and property, to comply with legal processes or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.  If/When we cooperate with external service providers, we enter into a data processor agreement concerning the processing of your personal data by the service providers. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal data for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

Your controls and choices

We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal data. In accordance with the law, your controls and choices may include: You may change your choices in terms of subscriptions, newsletters and alerts. You may choose whether to receive marketing communications from us about services that we think may be of interest to you. You may choose whether we share your personal data with other persons so they can send you marketing communications about their products and services. You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers. You may request access to the personal data which we store on you, to correct inaccurate or incomplete data and in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we store on you to be transferred to another controller, restricted or erased from our records (“Rights of the Individual”). You may also object against our processing of your personal data. You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal data, by contacting us or following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal data from you, we may not be able to deliver certain services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have any questions regarding the specific personal data about you that we process or retain, please contact us. We will respond to your request to exercise any of your rights within one month, but we have the right to extend this period with two months. If we extend the response period, we inform you within one month from your request.

Data security, integrity and retention


The security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate recent technology and methods. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal data for the length of time needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will routinely refresh the information to ensure we keep it up to date.

Changes to this Policy


From time to time, we may change this Policy to accommodate latest technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. At all times, we will upload the most recent version on our digital platforms. We therefore advise you to read the Policy regularly. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Complaints


You may file a complaint about the way we process your personal data. You can contact us by using the contact details stated at the end of this Policy. If a complaint is made, the name and contact details of the complainant must be provided to MØLLENBERG & VILEN. We will investigate the complaint and respond within one month. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may file a complaint to:

Datatilsynet 

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Tel: 33 19 32 00 

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk 

www.datatilsynet.dk

This website is owned and operated by MØLLENBERG & VILEN.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.